Friends of the Bruins,
In 2001, we sought to secure the future of Bruins Athletics by starting the Sky-Blue Endowment Fund. Like most things at Sheridan, we wanted our endowment- and our scholarships- to be different. Therefore, athletic scholarships at Sheridan are awarded only to those that are progressing towards graduation. All student-athletes are treated equally, regardless of gender, sport or ability. We truly believe in putting the “student” back in the concept of the student-athlete.
With the rising cost of tuition, we are endeavoring to provide much needed support for our Varsity Athletes. The Bruins carry a full academic workload, practice daily and represent the double-blue with all the class and success that you have come to expect. Many carry part-time jobs while balancing this busy schedule. Our support attempts to lighten the load of those student-athletes who give of themselves in order to represent Sheridan.
Since the inception of the fund, the support and growth have been tremendous. In fact, we recently surpassed the $2,000,000 mark! Donations have come from former student-athletes, alumni, Student Union, administrators, faculty and even from those with no specific ties to Sheridan. We are eternally grateful.
You can step forward and support our athletes now and into the future with even the smallest gift. This year, when you are selecting a charity to support, please consider the Sky-Blue Fund.
Go Bruins!
Jim Flack
Director
Athletics and Recreation
HOW YOU CAN CONTRIBUTE
The Sky Blue Fund has three different levels of support for all of those who contribute. All donors will be recognized in Sheridan’s Community Impact Report and will receive a tax receipt.
For any further information and donation options, please contact Jim Flack at jim.flack@sheridancollege.ca
Click HERE to donate:
Our generous donors
Bruin Booster |
Bruin Booster |
Bruin Booster |
Double-Blue Booster |
Sky Blue Booster |
Marla Allison |
Josie Mifsud |
Nina Mennite |
Blue Crew |
Sheridan Alumni Association |
Brenda Angelini |
Allan Norville |
Rebecka Lickman |
Soccer World |
Sheridan Student Union |
Julia & Jessica Angelini |
Jon Odd |
Linda Livingston |
James Roots |
Dr. Robert Turner |
Shane Bascoe |
Steve Perkovic |
Cathy Zuraw |
Belair Direct Insurance |
Rob Till |
Andrea Brown |
Susanna D'Arcy |
Tom & Josie Kelly |
K. Mac and Assoc. |
Paul Toms |
Gary Charvis |
Dick Ruschiensky |
Ralph & Cindy Smith |
Best Western Hotel |
Manfred Muntwyler |
Scott Chisholm |
Melissa Semedo |
Susan Wood |
Cindy Gillett |
K.P. Portfolio Inc. |
Slanko Duric |
Linas Slyka |
Sports Unlimited |
Men's Soccer |
Maureen Callahan |
Dave Ferencina |
Fernando Sousa |
Beavers Hockey Club |
Men's Volleyball |
Nick Maandag |
Lisa Ferencina |
St. Mary's School |
Murray Cobb |
The Gray Blades |
Paul Angelini |
Amanda Ferrari |
Brenda Tanner |
Bill Currie |
Campus Living Centres |
Tom Hipsz |
Kelly Flack |
Jaclyn Lenko (Tervit) |
Dave Tinker |
Big Wave Marketing |
Men's Basketball |
Todd Garnley |
Wayne Thornhill |
Gordon Kennedy |
Laurie Williamson |
Dr. Jeff Zabudsky |
Chris Hannaford |
Doug Vivian |
Gloria & Dave Tomlinson |
Shane Bascoe |
Esther & Jim Flack Sr. |
Varsity Hockey Alumni |
Steve Walker |
Algirdas Siriunas |
Patrick Krychowski |
The Cavelti Family |
Peter Luik |
Ray Williams |
Anne & Mark Hartley |
Holcim Group |
Cathy Zuraw |
Kevin McCambridge |
Deanne & Ward Wright |
The Steamin Muffins |
Hard Athletics |
Varsity Hockey Alumni |
Mark Morris |
Steve Knab |
Dave Allgood |
Double Blue Basketball |
Ian Marley |
Richard Robinson |
Peter Huang |
Nes Bratic |
Oak. Hurricanes '95 |
Peter Watson |
Natasha McFarlane |
Helen Park Griffin |
Julian Tsui |
George Frempong |
Brian Laundry |
Tiffany Torres |
Dave Fitzpatrick |
Daniel Vogt |
Women's Soccer |
|
Laura Caccamo |
Trent Locke |
Clayton Copoc |
Women's Volleyball |
|
Sue-Hee Kim |
Esther Flack |
Kevin Jarett |
Women's Basketball |
|
Ryan Kelly |
Chelsey R. Beck. |
Monica Ruggiero |
MVP Painting |
|
Michael Lefler |
Igor Lukac |
Grant McQueen |
Tony Silvestri |
|
Manraj Mukkar |
Darren Lawless |
Sam Bhachu |
Rick Bolt |
|
Aaron Douglas |
Denise Lach |
John Steadman |
Jim Flack |
|
Kyle Kayama |
Gianni Carlesimo |
Michael Burjaw |
John Van Cedar |
|
Luciano DeLuca |
Wayne Fish |
Brooke Rumboldt |
Global Audio Visual ltd. |
|
Jackie Rowsome |
Bernice Schneider |
Pat Blundy |
Dave McAllister |
|
David & Judy Whitfield |
Dianne Ghent |
Brian Ratcliffe |
Robert McCrudden |
|
Angela Bateman |
Liz & Jas Singh |
Mike Feuerstake |
Carlos Moniz |
|
Paul Brayman |
Barbara & Dave Colonico |
Glenn Sakamoto |
Willie Delas |
|
Jill & Larry Kelterborn |
Denys & Eleanor Reed |
William Carson |
Mostafa Babouli |
|
Sean Henry |
Liz Read |
|
Matt Piemontese |
|
|
|
|
Andrew Seuradge |
|
|
|
|
Progressive Control Solutions |
|
|
|
|
Scott Hunt |
|
|
|
|
Maria Lucido-Bezely |
|
|
|
|
Willowdale Nissan |
|
|
|
|
Jerry Domereckyi |
|
|
|
|
Tamara Dixon |
|
|
|
|
Rick Bria |
|
|
|
|
Frank Pento |
|
|
|
|
Danny Webster |
|
Funds will be endowed for academic/athletic awards based on contribution to team spirit, success, financial need, without gender preference or bias.